Jose Pedraza: biography and fighting the opponent Lomachenko 08.12.2018

Хосе Педраса: біографія і бої суперника Ломаченко 08.12.2018

Already in the night from Saturday to Sunday (in Ukraine will be Sunday morning, 9 December) will be a fight between the Ukrainian Vasyl Lomachenko and Puerto Rican Jose Pedroso. It will be a unification fight, where each of the boxers put on the line his championship belt in the lightweight division – WBA and The Ring Lomachenko and WBO Pedrosi. About what famous Puerto Rican – in the material of the site 24 Channel.

Jose Pedraza. Brief biography

Born may 8, 1989 in Caguas, Puerto Rico
Height: 175 cm
Weight category: Featherweight second (59 kilograms), lightweight (61.2 kg)
Battles: 26 (25-1, 12 KO’s)
Titles: former world champion under version IBF (2015-2017) in the second Featherweight. The world champion under version WBO in the lightweight division.
Nickname: Sniper, Goldo

The beginning of a Boxing career

Like most fighters, Jose Pedraza has considerable experience in Amateur Boxing. And got good results. In 17 years became the champion of Puerto Rico. In a year – a bronze medal pan-American games. Thanks for this – the opportunity to speak at the 2008 Olympics. But there he was unlucky – lost in the 1/8 finals of the French Daud SDA. The latter would later become the silver medalist of the Olympic games. But Pedraza has received awards at other international tournaments – the world Cup in Moscow, won the bronze medal, and in 2009 at the world championship only in the final lost to the host of the tournament – Italian Domenico Valentino. It should be noted that at this tournament Vasyl Lomachenko became the champion. But he spoke in a lower weight class.

It was expected that Pedraza will perform at the world championship 2011 in Baku. But he quite suddenly decided to go Pro. He was only 21 years old.

The transition to a Pro-ring

Debuted quite successfully – with three technical knockout in a row in the first rounds. Therefore, in the sixth fight, he won the first title in professional Boxing – vacant WBC youth belt in the second Featherweight. To more serious title, had to undertake more fights. 13 June 2015, he won over Russian Andrey Klimov and won the vacant IBF title in the second Featherweight. The victory was by decision. After that, twice was able to protect him. Till 14 Jan 2017 not lost his Jermont Davis. The American in the seventh round sent the rival to a knockout.

More than a year after this defeat Pedraza spent not fighting. Until March 2018 not out in the ring against Mexican Jose Luis Rodriguez. Defeated him by decision. As the following two Mexicans, Antonio Moran and Raymundo Beltran. Fight to the last for the title of WBO in the lightweight division. If Beltran won, he would fight with Lomachenko.

Features fighting

Despite the fact that Pedraza called “Sniper”, it can hardly be called a boxer with one blow to send the opponent in the knockout. Most of his early victories was in the beginning of his professional career, where the opponents were quite low. Last fight ended with a knockout, which won Pedraza, took place in June 2014. Titles won is a victory the decision of judges. Well it starts well and holds the championship rounds. As in the battle against Raymundo Beltran, who is better fought in the middle of battle. But all the judges gave preference to puertoricans (117:110, 117:110 and 115:112). And that in the seventh round he knocked out Cervante Davis. So Lomachenko can send the opponent in the ring for the second half of the fight.

Share Button